Books & Graphics

mon 4 -  wed 6 FEBRUARY 2019
Auction 26

Books & Graphics

mon 4 -  wed 6 FEBRUARY 2019
AUCTION LOCATION:

Grand Hotel Mediterraneo, Lungarno del Tempio 44 - 50121 Firenze

Auction times
I Session: Monday, February 4th – 10 am
Lots 1-212: Antique prints, drawings & paintings
Lots 213-299: Modern paintings & sculptures

II Session: Monday, February 4th – 2 pm
Lots 300-351: Faraoni collection
Lots 352-626: Modern prints & drawings

III Session: Tuesday, February 5th- 10 am
Lots 627-773: Autographs & Photographs
Lots 774-832: Musical books, autographs & printed music

VI Session: Tuesday, February 5th- 2 pm
Lots 833-872: Manuscripts & incunables
Lots 873-982: Medical and Herbal Books
Lots 983-1096: Italian literature with some important first editions
Lots 1097-1299: Printed Books from 15th to 20th Century (Part I: A-K)

V Session: Wednesday, February 6th – 10 am
Lots 1300-1475: Printed Books from 15th to 20th Century (Part II: L-M)

HAVE A LOOK AT THE GRAPHIC SECTION 

HAVE A LOOK AT THE BOOK SECTION

Showing
Viewing: (on appointment) from 15th to 29th of January
from January 30th to February 3rd 9am-1 pm / 2-6 pm
Piazza Massimo D’Azeglio 13 - 50121 Firenze
Books & Graphics
order by:
Lot Author Price

All categories

List display Grid display
1471 / 1475  of 1475 LOTS
Lot 1471

La Libreria de' Volpi, e la Stamperia Cominiana illustrate con utili e curiose annotazioni?

Padova: Giuseppe Comino, 1756.
2 opere in 1 volume in-8° (mm 190x137). Pagine XIV, [2], 592, [2], 2 bianche. Marca calcografica dello stampatore [..]
Base price
EUR 200,00
sold : Registration
Lot 1472

La Pucelle d'Orléans, poëme en vingt-un chants [...]. Ornée de figures gravées par Ponce et sous sa direction. Tome premiere (-second).

A Paris: rue s. André-des-Arcs 46 [Crapelet], an VII [1799].
2 volumi in-8° (mm 228x145). Pagine XIII, [1], 223, [1]; [4], 243, [1] con 71 tavole fuori testo protette [..]
Base price
EUR 400,00
unsold
Lot 1473

Panorama della Strada-Ferrata delli Appennini.

Bologna: s.e., 1864.
In-8° (mm 235x150). Pagine 11, [1] con mappa delle strade ferrate da Firenze a Bologna, più volte [..]
Base price
EUR 240,00
sold : Registration
Lot 1474
Il primo trattato italiano sistematico sulle fortificazioni

Del modo di fortificar le città. Trattato...

In Venetia: s.e., 1556.
In-4° (mm 208x150). Pagine 63, [1]. Bel ritratto dell'Autore inciso in legno in ovale al frontespizio, graziosi [..]
Base price
EUR 700,00
sold : Registration
Lot 1475

Indicatore topografico della Toscana Granducale.

Firenze: Giuseppe Polverini, 1856.
In-8° (mm 220x142). Pagine 400. Ottima copia. Legatura coeva in mezza pelle con angoli, lievemente lisa. [..]
Base price
EUR 200,00
sold : Registration
1471 / 1475  of 1475 LOTS