Asta 11 - I / Libri, Manoscritti e Autografi

gio 15 -  ven 16 NOVEMBRE 2012
Lotto 689

Saint-Non Jean Claude Richard de

[ Jean-Honoré Fragonard (Grasse, 1732 - Parigi, 1806), François Boucher (Parigi, 1703 - 1770) ]

Recueil de Griffonis, de Vues, Paysages, fragments antiques et Sujets historiques, gravés tant a' l'eau-forte qu'au lavis par l'abbe' de saint-non d'apres differents maitres des ecoles italiennes and de l'ecole francaise.

[Paris]: S.n., [1781].

In-folio grande (mm 510x325). Frontespizio inciso e 156 tavole con 288 soggetti incisi all'acquaforte o all'acquatinta. Legatura in mezza pelle dei primi anni del sec. XIX. Dorso con tassello di pelle dorata. Esemplare con lievi mende sul solo margine bianco del frontespizio e di una tavola. Strappetto marginale alla XXXVI tavola non numerata. Edizione originale (la seconda porta l'indirizzo "chez la veuve La Voye") di questa raccolta di incisioni (molte delle quali d'apres Fragonard e Hubert Robert). La composizione degli esemplari varia.

Cohen - De Ricci, 930-931«Curieuse reunion d'oeuvres a' l'eau-forte du graveur-amateur; un grand nombre de planches sont d'apres Fragonard et Hubert-Robert. La composition des exemplaires varie». Ray, French, 68 «This comprehensive collection of etchings and aquatints by Saint-Non after various artists differs in makeup from copy to copy. This copy, wich has 287 plates on 153 leaves, is more inclusive than most». Franklin, Catalogue Six, 1973, 75 «This is the work Sarah Prideaux was able to see, and described as a most interesting book and particularly important for the study of early aquatints. With Saint-Non one does not know where to begin - this collections opens with a fine and famous Group of early etchings [of Rome] from 1756, after Le Prince. The richness of the Recueil de Griffonis is in its range and size, for Saint-Non is present here as the founder of aquatint with Le Prince, and some of the plates go back to the mid-seventeen-sixities, very soon after his return from Italy. Large aquatints here, of ruins and farms and street scenes after Robert ... There is a remarkable semi-caricature after Tiepolo, large oval plates after Robert and a beautiful farmyard scene of the same artist. The composition of the volume varies, and this copy has more generous gathering than most, with 287 plates on 153 leaves».

Base d'asta
EUR 4.000,00