Auction 14 / Prints and Drawings

thu 12 DECEMBER 2013
 Giorgio De Chirico  (Volos, 1888 - Roma, 1978) : Colloquio segreto.  - Auction Prints and Drawings - Libreria Antiquaria Gonnelli - Casa d'Aste - Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
Lot 232

Giorgio De Chirico (Volos, 1888 - Roma, 1978)

Colloquio segreto.

1969.

Coloured lithography. mm 375x345. Leaf: mm 700x500. Brandani, 50. Signed, titled, and numbered «8/95» in pencil along lower margin. Limited copy of 99 numbered examples, 15 roman numerals, 12 artist's drafts, and 15 artist's drafts on Japon paper. 2 dry stamps: one on lower left "G de Chirico"; one on lower right "Alberto Caprini stampatori in Roma". Nice engraving printed on calcographic paper. Wide margins, on verso adhesive residue on lower plates and lightly scratched paper on top lefthand corner, otherwise well preserved.

Litografia a colori. mm 375x345. Foglio: mm 700x500. Brandani, 50. Firmata, titolata e numerata «8/95» a matita in basso. Tiratura dichiarata a 99 esemplari in numeri arabi, 15 in numeri romani, 12 prove d'artista e 15 prove d'artista su carta Japon. In basso a sinistra timbro a secco "G de Chirico" e a destra timbro a secco "Alberto Caprini stampatori in Roma".

Bella impressione stampata su carta calcografica pesante. Grandi margini, al verso residui di adesivo in basso ai lati e lieve spellatura della carta nell'angolo superiore sinistro, altrimenti ottima conservazione.

EUR 550,00