Auction 13 / Manuscripts, Incunabula, Autographs and Printed Books

fri 25 OCTOBER -  sat 26 OCTOBER 2013
Lot 609

Montaigne Michel Eyquem (de)

Filosofia, Umanesimo, Filosofia

Livre des Essais [...]. Divise en deux parties.

A Lyon: pour Gabriel la Grange, 1593.

8vo (mm 177x100). Pages [44], 829, [3] white leaves; 360, [22], 2 white leaves. 2 title pages engraved in wood; woodcut initials. Small loss at the margin of few leaves (ab origine) and slight dampstain on leaves F7-F8, but very good copy. Contemporary full vellum binding with pieces of ties. Old ownership inscription on title page.

In-8° (mm 177x100). Pagine [44], 829, [3] bianche; 360, [22], 2 bianche. Le carte FFF8 e AA8 sono bianche. Ciascuna delle due parti ha frontespizio proprio, con il medesimo fregio inciso in legno. Graziosi capilettera xilografici. Piccole mancanze ai margini di qualche carta, ab origine, e lieve alone d'umidità alle carte F7-F8, ma bellissimo esemplare. Legatura muta coeva in tutta pergamena con risvolti laterali e lacerti di legacci. Antica nota di possesso manoscritta al frontespizio.

Quinta edizione, la prima lionese, molto rara. Cfr. Hazlitt III, n. 5 «This edition, which is a very fair one, is printed from that of 1588». Per la prima volta il testo è accompagnato da una tavola analitica delle materie; «Les livres I et II y sont réunis sous le titre de première partie et le livre III forme le second tome» (Tchemerzine VIII, 406); Sayce-Maskell 5: «The indexes appear for the first time».

EUR 6.500,00